Privacy and Security Policy

Any information you provide on our website or provide us in any other manner is received, collected, and stored by us. In addition:

  • We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address that is used to connect your computer to the Internet, as well as information on your computer and connection, and purchase history. 

  • We may employ software tools to measure and collect session information, such as:

    •  The amount of time spent on specific pages, the amount of interaction that occurs on those pages

    • The techniques that are used to navigate away from the page 

  • We also gather information that may be used to identify an individual, such as:

    •  Names, email address, password, and correspondence; payment data, such as credit card information; comments, feedback, product evaluations, and recommendations; and a personal profile.

Why do we gather information?

We collect both non-personal and personal information for the following reasons:

  • To supply and run our services 

  • Internal record keeping

  • To provide our Users with continuous customer help and technical support 

  • To be able to engage our Visitors and Users with general or targeted service-related announcements and promotional communications

  • To develop aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information that we or our business partners may use to deliver and enhance our respective services 

  • To comply with any relevant laws and regulations.

How our website platform stores, uses, and shares the personal information of people who visit our site?

Our company uses Wix.com. Wix.com lets us sell items and services online. Information may be stored in Wix.com's data storage, databases, and apps. Your data is on firewall-protected servers.

Wix.com's and our company's direct payment gateways comply with PCI-DSS standards defined by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS guidelines assist our business and its service providers safeguard credit card data.

Security

We're dedicated to keeping your information safe. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online so that it can't be accessed or shared without permission.

Privacy control

You may limit the gathering or use of your personal information by:

When filling out a form online check for the option to opt out of direct marketing.

If you've accepted to us using your personal information for direct marketing, you may change your mind by contacting us, here.

We won't sell, distribute, or lease your personal information unless you agree or the law requires it.

Data Protection Act 1998 lets you seek your personal information. 

If you'd like a copy of your personal information a small fee will be required, please contact us.

If you feel any information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us. We'll fix any errors.

How do we interact with site visitors?

We may reach you to notify you about your account, to resolve issues with your account, to settle a problem, to collect fees or monies outstanding, to ask for your opinion via surveys or questionnaires, to provide you corporate news, or as otherwise forced to follow our User Agreement, relevant national laws, and any arrangement we may have with you. We may contact you by emails, call, text, or mail.

How may site visitors revoke their consent?

If you don't want us to process your data anymore, please email us at [your email address] or send us mail at [your physical mailing address].

Cookie Policy
 

Cookies are used on our site for important reasons, such as:

  • To give our visitors and customers a wonderful experience.

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered no our site).

  • To track and analyze how well our website platform works and how well it works.

  • To make sure that our platform is safe and secure.


Here's a link to a good source of information about cookies, All About Cookies. We recommend learning about cookies and how they can help give a website visitor a better experience.

Cookies we use on our website
Essential Cookies

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

 

Enable Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

 

Enable Functional Cookies

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

 

Enable Analytics Cookies

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors, and provide better overall analytics.

Cookie Settings
Google Tracking

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: The Google Analytics opt-out.

Links to other websites

There may be links to other interesting websites on our site. But once you use these links to leave our site, you should know that we have no control over that other site. Because of this, we can't guarantee the safety and privacy of any information you give on those sites, and this privacy statement doesn't apply to them. You should be careful and read the privacy statement for the website you're interested in.

Updates to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please check it often. When changes and clarifications are put on the website, they go into effect right away. If we make changes to this policy that are important, we will let you know here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and when, if ever, we use and/or share it.

Questions and our contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at kristi@childressfabrics.com  or send us mail to: Childress Fabrics & Furniture, 15201 Midway Rd, Addison TX 75001.

PAYMENT METHODS

American Express

  • Cash

  • Check

  • Discover

  • MasterCard

  • Visa